Cookie-Alert: This website is using cookies. By continuing to use this site you accept this policy.

Healthy Autonomy

Association for Promoting Healthy Autonomy e.V.

Search content

Conference Program 2018

as of August 1, 2018*

Download the Conference Program as PDF

Friday, 12.10.2018

Starting at 10:00 Registration
12:00 – 12:15 pm Official Opening
12:15 – 01:45 pm My Body, my Trauma, my I
Festsaal/ Main Hall - Prof. Dr. Franz Ruppert
01:45 – 02:15 pm Break

02:15 – 03:45 pm

Workshops

Raum 1 Fr01 Annemarie Denk
My Pain, my Trauma, my I
Raum 2 Fr02  Dagmar Strauss
Heart Diseases and Trauma of Love
Raum 3 Fr03 Sophie Ruhlig
Self-encounter in individual Sessions
Raum 4 Fr04 Cordula Schulte
Trauma and unintentional Childlessness
Raum 5 Fr05 Maria Macarenco
Autoimmune Diseases
Festsaal
Main Hall
Fr06 Bettina Schmalnauer
Body and Trauma of Children
Raum 6 Fr07 Astrid Ersland Sandvik
The great Joy of finding my I
Bauern-
stube
Fr08 Martina Wittmann
Psychological Trauma and Dementia
03:45 – 04:15 pm Break

04:15  05:45 pm

Workshops

Raum 1 Fr09 Rebecca Lee
My Body and Blood Disorder
Raum 2 Fr10 Detlev Blechner
I want to accept my left Knee
Raum 3 Fr11 Beate Neumann-Kumm
My resonating Body - Your resonating Body
Raum 4 Fr12 Bente Fjeldstad
Chronic Pain and early Trauma
Raum 5 Fr13 Alice Schultze-Kraft
Do I have a Body or am I my Body?
Festsaal
Main Hall
Fr14 Andrea Stoffers
The Lust Predicament
Raum 6 Fr15 Beate Thiessen
Psychotrauma and Colon Disease
Bauern-
stube
Fr16 Christina Freund
I and a Healthy Physical Activity
05:45 – 06:15 pm Break
06:15 – 07:45 pm  Discussion and exchange, Festsaal/ Main Hall
   

Saturday, 13.10.2018

09:00 – 09:15 am Day 2 Introduction
09:15 – 10:30 am The Method of Intention in Theory and Practice
Festsaal/ Main Hall - Prof. Dr. Franz Ruppert
10:30 – 11:15 am Break
11:15 – 12:45 pm Workshops
Raum 1 Sa01 Andrea Tietz
My Heart - my Trauma and my Fear
Festsaal
Main Hall
Sa02 Vivian Broughton
Skills and Practice Forum
Raum 2 Sa03 Birgit Schaumburg
Children and their traumatized Parents
Raum 3 Sa04 Ingrid Perg
Physically visible Trauma
Raum 4 Sa05
Christine Foong Wong
My Body and my Sexuality
Raum 5 Sa06 Alexandra Smith
Neuroscience, IoPT, and the Intention Method
Raum 6 Sa07
Christina Schön
High Blood Pressure and Psychotrauma
Bauern-
stube
Sa08 Aurora Wolf
Physical Distress in unborn Children
12:45 – 02:00 pm Lunch Break
02:00 – 03:30 pm Workshops 
Festsaal
Main Hall
Sa09
Bill Johnson
IoPT in Utero Work
Raum 1 Sa10
Patrizia Manukian
My Lungs, my Trauma, my I
Raum 2 Sa11
Gerlinde Fischedick
Healthy and Vibrantly Alive - Is that possible?
Raum 3 Sa12 Marta Thorsheim
Ritual sexual Traumatization
Raum 4 Sa13 Raymond Foong
My Body is awake in my Sleep
Raum 5 Sa14 Ellen Kersten
My Body - Friend or Foe?
Raum 6 Sa15 Thomas Röll
My Teeth, my Trauma, my I
Bauern-
stube
Sa16 Lucy Jameson
Food Refusal as a Result of Trauma
03:30 – 04:00 pm Break
04:00 – 05:30 pm Discussion and exchange, Festsaal/ Main Hall
Starting at 7:30 pm Congress Party, Music & Dance
   

Sunday, 14.10.2018

09:00 – 09:15 am Day 3 Introduction
09:15 – 10:00 am Trauma, Illness, and Healing
Festsaal - Harald Banzhaf

10:00 – 10:45 am

Rheumatoid Arthritis and IoPT
Festsaal - Isabella Gerstgrasser
10:45 – 11:15 am Break
11:15 – 12:45 pm Workshops 
Raum 1 So01 Birgit Assel
IoPT in individual Sessions
Raum 2 So02 Lily Anne Maier
Trauma at Birth and IoPT
Raum 3 So03 Diana Lucia Vasile
My I, my Body, my Life
Raum 4 So04
Hedwig Nießen
Symptoms of Illness - Friend or Enemy?
Raum 5 So05
Catherine Xavier
When the Body lives in the Past
Festsaal
Main Hall
So06 Margriet Wenting & Wim Wassink
Regulation of Emotions in Client and Therapist
Raum 6 So07 Manuela Specht
Early Trauma and Thyroid Disease
Bauern-
stube
So08 Mette Mehus
Body and Trauma from a Child’s Perspective
12:45 – 01:15 pm Break
01:15 – 02:15 pm Discussion and exchange, Festsaal/ Main Hall
02:15 – 02:30 pm Closing


The presentations, workshops and discussions will be translated from German into English und vice versa.

* subject to change